IVV vs TMVE

IVV vs TMVE

Which is better, IVV or TMVE?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TMVE led over 1Y. TMVE is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): TMVELess Concentrated: TMVE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTMVE
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.55%
AUM$896.5B$284M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.11%
Holdings50885
YTD Return+10.99%+16.96%Best
1Y Return+11.30%+25.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.62%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.79%-
Volatility (annualized)13.4%Best14.3%
Top 10 Weight38.9%19.1%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Thrivent Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 17, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs TMVE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs TMVE Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Thrivent Mid Cap Value ETF (TMVE) is an ETF from Thrivent Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +11.30% while TMVE returned +25.47%. Year to date, IVV is up 10.99% versus a gain of 16.96% for TMVE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMVE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 13.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TMVE charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $55 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.11% for TMVE.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TMVE5.1%
TMVE already in IVV55.2%

5.1% of IVV's money is in holdings TMVE also owns. 55.2% of TMVE's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

45 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 84 in TMVE, against full books of 508 and 85.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for TMVE that do not appear in our book for IVV (34.6% of the fund), and 455 for IVV that do not appear in TMVE (94.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TMVEDifference
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Grp Usd0.010.13%2.13%2.00%
MTBM&T Bank Corp0.05%2.09%2.04%
USBUS Bancorp0.14%1.98%1.84%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.0.18%1.83%1.65%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.94%1.07%0.13%
AIGAmerican International Gr0.06%1.95%1.89%
PPGPpg Industries Inc.0.04%1.90%1.86%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.0.13%1.72%1.59%
SYYSysco Corp0.06%1.77%1.71%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.36%1.45%1.09%

55.2% of TMVE is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVTMVE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TMVE?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TMVE charges 0.55%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TMVE?

Over the past year IVV returned +11.30% vs +25.47% for TMVE, so TMVE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or TMVE?

TMVE has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 13.4% for IVV.

Should I hold both IVV and TMVE?

IVV and TMVE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TMVE?

55.2% of TMVE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 55.2% of TMVE's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 84 in TMVE.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TMVE?

IVV yields 1.10% while TMVE yields 0.11%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMVE better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TMVE led over 1Y. TMVE is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.