IVV vs WDAF
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs WisdomTree Asia Defense Fund ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | WDAF | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 0.45% | |
| AUM | $886.7B | $21M | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.13% | |
| Holdings | 508 | 69 | |
| YTD Return | +12.64% | +4.45% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.92% | -1.96% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.07% | - | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.62% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 34.7% | |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -28.2% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | WisdomTree Investments | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 12, 2025 |
IVV vs WDAF Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and WisdomTree Asia Defense Fund ETF (WDAF) is a ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while WDAF returned -1.96%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a gain of 4.45% for WDAF.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WDAF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.7% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -28.2% for WDAF. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while WDAF charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $45 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.13% for WDAF.
Holdings Overlap
IVV and WDAF share 0 holdings out of 567 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or WDAF?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WDAF charges 0.45%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $42 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IVV or WDAF?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs -1.96% for WDAF, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IVV or WDAF?
WDAF has been the more volatile fund at 34.7% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs WDAF -28.2%.
Should I hold both IVV and WDAF?
IVV and WDAF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and WDAF?
IVV and WDAF share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 567 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or WDAF?
IVV yields 1.10% while WDAF yields 0.13%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.