VXUS vs WDAF
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs WisdomTree Asia Defense Fund ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | WDAF | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05% | 0.45% | |
| AUM | $158.1B | $21M | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.59% | 0.13% | |
| Holdings | 8,747 | 69 | |
| YTD Return | +14.51% | +4.45% | |
| 1Y Return | +26.56% | -1.96% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.95% | - | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.87% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0% | 34.7% | |
| Max Drawdown | -39.9% | -28.2% | |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | WisdomTree Investments | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Sep 12, 2025 |
VXUS vs WDAF Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and WisdomTree Asia Defense Fund ETF (WDAF) is a ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year VXUS returned +26.56% while WDAF returned -1.96%. Year to date, VXUS is up 14.51% versus a gain of 4.45% for WDAF.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WDAF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -28.2% for WDAF. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while WDAF charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $45 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.13% for WDAF.
Holdings Overlap
VXUS and WDAF share 18 holdings out of 8138 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.3% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or WDAF?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while WDAF charges 0.45%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $40 per year of difference.
Which performed better, VXUS or WDAF?
Over the past year VXUS returned +26.56% vs -1.96% for WDAF, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, VXUS or WDAF?
WDAF has been the more volatile fund at 34.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs WDAF -28.2%.
Should I hold both VXUS and WDAF?
VXUS and WDAF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and WDAF?
VXUS and WDAF share 18 common holdings with a 0.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8138 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or WDAF?
VXUS yields 2.59% while WDAF yields 0.13%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.