IVV vs XLY

IVV vs XLY

Which is better, IVV or XLY?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, XLY over the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVXLY
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.08%
AUM$886.7B$22.9B
Dividend Yield1.10%0.78%
Holdings50850
YTD Return+13.39%Best-2.52%
1Y Return+20.08%Best-1.51%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best+11.53%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+5.42%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best18.9%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-60.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$13,020
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best68.1%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Dec 16, 1998

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2000 to Sep 4, 2026 (26.3 years).

IVV vs XLY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 26.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs XLY Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLY) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while XLY returned -1.51%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a loss of 2.52% for XLY.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +11.53% for XLY; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +5.42% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, XLY has the edge at +8.50% annualized vs +7.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -60.1% for XLY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while XLY charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $8 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.78% for XLY.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in XLY9.2%
XLY already in IVV98.0%

9.2% of IVV's money is in holdings XLY also owns. 98.0% of XLY's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of XLY is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

46 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 48 in XLY, against full books of 508 and 50.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 505 and 48 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 451 positions XLY does not, 90.2% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.98%, AAPL 6.86%, MSFT 5.44%, GOOGL 3.19%, AVGO 2.98%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in XLYDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.01%25.06%21.05%
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.36%15.02%13.66%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.53%5.75%5.22%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp0.29%4.13%3.84%
TJXTjx Cos Inc0.27%4.09%3.82%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.0.24%4.05%3.81%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.0.19%3.05%2.86%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.18%2.93%2.75%
ROSTRoss Stores, Inc.0.12%2.00%1.88%
DASHDoordash Inc - A0.12%1.99%1.87%

98.0% of XLY is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVXLY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or XLY?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLY charges 0.08%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or XLY?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs -1.51% for XLY, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), IVV annualized +7.01% vs +8.50% for XLY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or XLY?

XLY has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs XLY -60.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and XLY?

IVV and XLY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and XLY?

98.0% of XLY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 98.0% of XLY's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 48 in XLY.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or XLY?

IVV yields 1.10% while XLY yields 0.78%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLY better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, XLY over the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.