IVV vs ZIG
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs The Acquirers Fund ETF
Which is better, IVV or ZIG?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | ZIG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $33M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.75% |
| Holdings | 508 | 34 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | +10.92% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +5.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +10.32% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +8.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.4%Best | 20.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -37.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $15,183 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 38.5% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Acquirers Funds, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | May 14, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).
IVV vs ZIG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.
IVV vs ZIG Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and The Acquirers Fund ETF (ZIG) is an ETF from Acquirers Funds, LLC. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while ZIG returned +5.05%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 10.92% for ZIG.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +10.32% for ZIG; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +8.71% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.75% annualized vs +7.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ZIG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 16.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -37.1% for ZIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while ZIG charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.75% for ZIG.
Holdings Overlap
1.1% of IVV's money is in holdings ZIG also owns. 40.7% of ZIG's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
12 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 32 in ZIG, against full books of 508 and 34.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 17 positions for ZIG that do not appear in our book for IVV (55.5% of the fund), and 485 for IVV that do not appear in ZIG (98.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in ZIG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| APAApa Corp | 0.02% | 4.19% | 4.17% |
| BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc. | 0.24% | 3.88% | 3.64% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 0.03% | 3.79% | 3.76% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 0.11% | 3.70% | 3.59% |
| ULTAUlta Beauty Inc. | 0.04% | 3.65% | 3.61% |
| SYFSynchrony Financial | 0.04% | 3.46% | 3.42% |
| DPZDomino's Pizza Inc | 0.02% | 3.44% | 3.42% |
| LULULululemon Athletica, Inc | 0.02% | 3.41% | 3.39% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 0.17% | 3.05% | 2.88% |
| NVRNvr Inc. | 0.03% | 3.10% | 3.07% |
40.7% of ZIG is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or ZIG?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ZIG charges 0.75%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or ZIG?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +5.05% for ZIG, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IVV annualized +15.75% vs +7.83% for ZIG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or ZIG?
ZIG has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 16.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs ZIG -37.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and ZIG?
IVV and ZIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and ZIG?
40.7% of ZIG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 40.7% of ZIG's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 32 in ZIG.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or ZIG?
IVV yields 1.10% while ZIG yields 1.75%, so ZIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZIG better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.