VYM vs ZIG
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs The Acquirers Fund ETF
Which is better, VYM or ZIG?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | ZIG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $81.6B | $33M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.24% | 1.75% |
| Holdings | 613 | 34 |
| YTD Return | +14.82%Best | +10.92% |
| 1Y Return | +20.84%Best | +5.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.64%Best | +10.32% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.28%Best | +8.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1%Best | 20.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.7%Best | -37.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,845Best | $15,183 |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.9%Best | 38.5% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Acquirers Funds, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | May 14, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).
VYM vs ZIG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.
VYM vs ZIG Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and The Acquirers Fund ETF (ZIG) is an ETF from Acquirers Funds, LLC. Over the past year VYM returned +20.84% while ZIG returned +5.05%. Year to date, VYM is up 14.82% versus a gain of 10.92% for ZIG.
Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.64% per year against +10.32% for ZIG; over five years the annualized figures are +12.28% and +8.71% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +11.74% annualized vs +7.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ZIG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 15.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for VYM and -37.1% for ZIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while ZIG charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $75 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 1.75% for ZIG.
Holdings Overlap
1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings ZIG also owns. 58.2% of ZIG's money is in holdings VYM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, VYM as of Jun 30, 2026 and ZIG as of Aug 18, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
17 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 32 in ZIG, against full books of 613 and 34.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 12 positions for ZIG that do not appear in our book for VYM (38.1% of the fund), and 553 for VYM that do not appear in ZIG (96.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VYM | Weight in ZIG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRBH&R Block, Inc. | 0.02% | 4.82% | 4.80% |
| APAApa Corp | 0.05% | 4.19% | 4.14% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 0.29% | 3.70% | 3.41% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 0.07% | 3.79% | 3.72% |
| APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management, Inc. | 0.01% | 3.76% | 3.75% |
| SYFSynchrony Financial | 0.11% | 3.46% | 3.35% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 0.50% | 3.05% | 2.55% |
| DPZDomino's Pizza Inc | 0.04% | 3.44% | 3.40% |
| CALMCal-maine Foods Inc | 0.01% | 3.34% | 3.33% |
| MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas Corp | 0.02% | 3.32% | 3.30% |
58.2% of ZIG is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or ZIG?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while ZIG charges 0.75%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VYM or ZIG?
Over the past year VYM returned +20.84% vs +5.05% for ZIG, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), VYM annualized +11.74% vs +7.83% for ZIG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VYM or ZIG?
ZIG has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -35.7% vs ZIG -37.1%.
Should I hold both VYM and ZIG?
VYM and ZIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VYM and ZIG?
58.2% of ZIG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 58.2% of ZIG's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 32 in ZIG.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or ZIG?
VYM yields 2.24% while ZIG yields 1.75%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZIG better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.