IYK vs VXUS

IYK vs VXUS

Which is better, IYK or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IYK led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIYKVXUS
Expense Ratio0.38%0.05%Best
AUM$1.4B$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.52%2.59%
Holdings578,747
YTD Return+12.79%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+9.41%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.78%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.31%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-33.2%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,579$15,450Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 12, 2000Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

IYK vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

IYK vs VXUS Performance

iShares US Consumer Staples ETF (IYK) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IYK returned +9.41% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IYK is up 12.79% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, IYK compounded at +7.78% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.31% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, IYK has the edge at +9.29% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 13.2% for IYK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.2% for IYK and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IYK charges 0.38% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $5 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IYK currently yields 2.52% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IYK already in VXUS0.2%

At least 0.2% of IYK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in IYK and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 57 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IYKWeight in VXUSDifference
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.18%0.02%0.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IYK and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IYKVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IYK or VXUS?

IYK has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IYK or VXUS?

Over the past year IYK returned +9.41% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IYK annualized +9.29% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IYK or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 13.2% for IYK. Worst drawdown: IYK -33.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IYK and VXUS?

IYK and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IYK or VXUS?

IYK yields 2.52% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IYK?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IYK led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.