JHEM vs QLVE

JHEM vs QLVE

Which is better, JHEM or QLVE?

Nearly the same fund. QLVE costs less.

QLVE has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%.

Lower Fees: QLVEHigher Returns: JHEMLess Concentrated: JHEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHEMQLVE
Expense Ratio0.49%0.18%Best
AUM$979M$17M
Dividend Yield1.75%2.58%
Holdings956169
YTD Return+18.91%Best+14.40%
1Y Return+27.11%Best+19.40%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.49%Best+18.41%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.90%Best+8.18%
Volatility (annualized)17.2%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-35.0%-30.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,316Best$14,816
Top 10 Weight24.7%Best38.5%
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2018Jul 15, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2019 to Oct 9, 2026 (7.2 years).

JHEM vs QLVE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.2 years both funds cover.

Compare JHEM against instead:JHEM vs SPYJHEM vs QQQJHEM vs VOOJHEM vs VTIQLVE against:QLVE vs VXUS

JHEM vs QLVE Performance

John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year JHEM returned +27.11% while QLVE returned +19.40%. Year to date, JHEM is up 18.91% versus a gain of 14.40% for QLVE.

Over three years, JHEM compounded at +21.49% per year against +18.41% for QLVE; over five years the annualized figures are +8.90% and +8.18% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, JHEM has the edge at +8.32% annualized vs +6.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JHEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 13.1% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for JHEM and -30.0% for QLVE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHEM charges 0.49% per year while QLVE charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $18 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHEM currently yields 1.75% against 2.58% for QLVE.

Holdings Overlap

JHEM already in QLVE28.3%
QLVE already in JHEM54.6%

28.3% of JHEM's money is in holdings QLVE also owns. 54.6% of QLVE's money is in holdings JHEM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

80 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 135 in QLVE, against full books of 956 and 169.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for QLVE that do not appear in our book for JHEM (0.1% of the fund), and 14 for JHEM that do not appear in QLVE (1.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHEMWeight in QLVEDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)4.94%6.81%1.87%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50005.22%4.82%0.40%
0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares2.21%2.55%0.34%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.47%1.56%0.91%
PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference)0.58%1.18%0.60%
PETR3:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa Petr0.53%0.85%0.32%
BHARTIARTL:MBBharti Airtel Ltd0.46%0.79%0.33%
3034:TWNovatek Microelectronics Corp0.17%1.01%0.84%
3008:TWLargan Precision Co. Ltd.0.28%0.88%0.60%
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd0.68%0.47%0.21%

54.6% of QLVE is already inside JHEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JHEMQLVE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHEM or QLVE?

JHEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while QLVE charges 0.18%. QLVE is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHEM or QLVE?

Over the past year JHEM returned +27.11% vs +19.40% for QLVE, so JHEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), JHEM annualized +8.32% vs +6.51% for QLVE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHEM or QLVE?

JHEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 13.1% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: JHEM -35.0% vs QLVE -30.0%.

Should I hold both JHEM and QLVE?

JHEM and QLVE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JHEM and QLVE?

54.6% of QLVE's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 54.6% of QLVE's is in holdings JHEM also owns. They hold 80 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 135 in QLVE.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHEM or QLVE?

JHEM yields 1.75% while QLVE yields 2.58%, so QLVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLVE better than JHEM?

QLVE has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.