JULM vs VOO

JULM vs VOO

Which is better, JULM or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJULMVOO
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$31M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings8509
YTD Return+4.14%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+6.27%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)2.6%Best12.1%
Max Drawdown-4.4%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$11,527$14,701Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 24, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.1 years).

JULM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

JULM vs VOO Performance

FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - July (JULM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JULM returned +6.27% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, JULM is up 4.14% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 2.6% for JULM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.4% for JULM and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JULM charges 0.85% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JULM currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in JULM and 505 in VOO, totalling 0.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in JULM and 505 in VOO, against full books of 8 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JULM and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JULMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JULM or VOO?

JULM has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JULM or VOO?

Over the past year JULM returned +6.27% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JULM annualized +7.00% vs +20.14% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JULM or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 2.6% for JULM. Worst drawdown: JULM -4.4% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both JULM and VOO?

JULM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JULM or VOO?

JULM yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than JULM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.