JULP vs PBAP
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - July vs PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - April
Which is better, JULP or PBAP?
Each has led over a different period.
JULP led over the full window, PBAP over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JULP | PBAP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Tie | 0.50%Tie |
| AUM | $39M | $38M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 16 | 16 |
| YTD Return | +8.57% | +9.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.67% | +11.83%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.7% | 4.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.4% | -9.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $13,343Best | $12,683 |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | May 8, 2024 | Mar 29, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).
JULP vs PBAP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
JULP vs PBAP Performance
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - July (JULP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - April (PBAP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year JULP returned +11.67% while PBAP returned +11.83%. Year to date, JULP is up 8.57% versus a gain of 9.59% for PBAP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JULP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.7% compared with 4.4% for PBAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for JULP and -9.7% for PBAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JULP charges 0.50% per year while PBAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $50 annually. On income, JULP currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PBAP.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JULP and PBAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JULP or PBAP?
JULP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PBAP charges 0.50%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, JULP or PBAP?
Over the past year JULP returned +11.67% vs +11.83% for PBAP, so PBAP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JULP annualized +12.77% vs +10.41% for PBAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JULP or PBAP?
JULP has been the more volatile fund at 6.7% annualized versus 4.4% for PBAP. Worst drawdown: JULP -12.4% vs PBAP -9.7%.
Should I hold both JULP and PBAP?
JULP and PBAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JULP or PBAP?
JULP yields 0.00% while PBAP yields 0.00%, so PBAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PBAP better than JULP?
JULP led over the full window, PBAP over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.