KBA vs VOO

KBA vs VOO

Which is better, KBA or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKBAVOO
Expense Ratio0.56%0.03%Best
AUM$144M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.46%1.08%
Holdings55509
YTD Return+4.56%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+18.14%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.97%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-2.06%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.8%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-56.5%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,012$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight46.5%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 4, 2014Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 5, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.5 years).

KBA vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.5 years both funds cover.

KBA vs VOO Performance

KraneShares Bosera MSCI China A 50 Connect Index ETF (KBA) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KBA returned +18.14% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, KBA is up 4.56% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, KBA compounded at +13.97% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -2.06% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.69% annualized vs +5.83%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KBA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.8% compared with 14.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for KBA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KBA charges 0.56% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $3 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KBA currently yields 1.46% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in KBA and 505 in VOO, totalling 99.4% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in KBA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 55 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for KBA (99.5% of the fund), and 0 for KBA that do not appear in VOO (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KBA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KBAVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KBA or VOO?

KBA has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KBA or VOO?

Over the past year KBA returned +18.14% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), KBA annualized +5.83% vs +12.69% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KBA or VOO?

KBA has been the more volatile fund at 23.8% annualized versus 14.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: KBA -56.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both KBA and VOO?

KBA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KBA or VOO?

KBA yields 1.46% while VOO yields 1.08%, so KBA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than KBA?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.