KBAB vs QQQ
KraneShares 2x Long BABA Daily ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, KBAB or QQQ?
Leverage Strategy against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KBAB | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 134.97% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 4 | 321 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 98.8% | 19.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -79.0% | -15.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $4,220 | $14,972Best |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Leverage Strategy | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 11, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 9 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. KBAB has data through Oct 26, 2026 and QQQ through Nov 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 12, 2025 to Oct 26, 2026 (1.6 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KBAB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.8% compared with 19.2% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -79.0% for KBAB and -15.7% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KBAB charges 0.99% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $18 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KBAB currently yields 134.97% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in KBAB and 101 in QQQ, totalling 200.0% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in KBAB and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 4 and 321.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KBAB and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KBAB or QQQ?
KBAB has an expense ratio of 0.99% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, KBAB or QQQ?
KBAB has been the more volatile fund at 98.8% annualized versus 19.2% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: KBAB -79.0% vs QQQ -15.7%.
Should I hold both KBAB and QQQ?
KBAB and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, KBAB or QQQ?
KBAB yields 134.97% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so KBAB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than KBAB?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.