KEMQ vs SPY

KEMQ vs SPY

Which is better, KEMQ or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. KEMQ led over 3Y, SPY over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. KEMQ is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: KEMQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKEMQSPY
Expense Ratio0.49%0.09%Best
AUM$24M$811.2B
Dividend Yield4.97%0.98%
Holdings671,515
YTD Return-2.47%+14.85%Best
1Y Return-2.30%+17.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.28%Best+22.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-0.42%+13.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.3%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-70.7%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,792$19,161Best
Top 10 Weight34.9%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyKraneSharesState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 11, 2017Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2017 to Oct 9, 2026 (9 years).

KEMQ vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

KEMQ vs SPY Performance

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF (KEMQ) is an ETF from KraneShares and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year KEMQ returned -2.30% while SPY returned +17.26%. Year to date, KEMQ is down 2.47% versus a gain of 14.85% for SPY.

Over three years, KEMQ compounded at +23.28% per year against +22.95% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are -0.42% and +13.89% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.20% annualized vs +1.14%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KEMQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.3% compared with 16.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.7% for KEMQ and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KEMQ charges 0.49% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $9 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KEMQ currently yields 4.97% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 54 holdings in KEMQ and 504 in SPY, totalling 100.4% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in KEMQ and 504 in SPY, against full books of 67 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for KEMQ (99.2% of the fund), and 5 for KEMQ that do not appear in SPY (11.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KEMQ and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KEMQSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KEMQ or SPY?

KEMQ has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KEMQ or SPY?

Over the past year KEMQ returned -2.30% vs +17.26% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), KEMQ annualized +1.14% vs +14.20% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KEMQ or SPY?

KEMQ has been the more volatile fund at 24.3% annualized versus 16.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: KEMQ -70.7% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both KEMQ and SPY?

KEMQ and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KEMQ or SPY?

KEMQ yields 4.97% while SPY yields 0.98%, so KEMQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than KEMQ?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. KEMQ led over 3Y, SPY over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. KEMQ is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.