KSLV vs VYM

KSLV vs VYM

Which is better, KSLV or VYM?

Option Writing against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKSLVVYM
Expense Ratio0.99%0.04%Best
AUM$119M$78.9B
Dividend Yield32.57%2.37%
Holdings26608
YTD Return-42.03%+11.84%Best
1Y Return-13.48%+16.77%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.83%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.75%
Volatility (annualized)55.4%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-66.8%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$8,799$11,562Best
Fund FamilyKurvVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 29, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026 (1.1 years).

KSLV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

KSLV vs VYM Performance

Kurv Silver Enhanced Income ETF (KSLV) is an ETF from Kurv and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KSLV returned -13.48% while VYM returned +16.77%. Year to date, KSLV is down 42.03% versus a gain of 11.84% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KSLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 55.4% compared with 11.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.8% for KSLV and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KSLV charges 0.99% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $4 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KSLV currently yields 32.57% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in KSLV and 602 in VYM, totalling 2.4% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in KSLV and 602 in VYM, against full books of 26 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KSLV and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KSLVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KSLV or VYM?

KSLV has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KSLV or VYM?

Over the past year KSLV returned -13.48% vs +16.77% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), KSLV annualized -10.98% vs +14.10% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KSLV or VYM?

KSLV has been the more volatile fund at 55.4% annualized versus 11.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: KSLV -66.8% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both KSLV and VYM?

KSLV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KSLV or VYM?

KSLV yields 32.57% while VYM yields 2.37%, so KSLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than KSLV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.