LOWV vs SCHM
AB US Low Volatility Equity ETF vs Schwab US Mid Cap ETF
Which is better, LOWV or SCHM?
Each has led over a different period.
SCHM has a lower expense ratio. LOWV led over the full window, SCHM over 1Y and 3Y. SCHM is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LOWV | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $206M | $14.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.87% | 1.31% |
| Holdings | 71 | 495 |
| YTD Return | +8.98% | +12.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.29% | +16.12%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.12% | +16.61%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.70% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.7%Best | 16.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.9%Best | -23.3% |
| $10,000 over 3.6 years | $17,794Best | $16,763 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0% | 5.0%Best |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 22, 2023 | Jan 13, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).
LOWV vs SCHM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.
LOWV vs SCHM Performance
AB US Low Volatility Equity ETF (LOWV) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Schwab US Mid Cap ETF (SCHM) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year LOWV returned +9.29% while SCHM returned +16.12%. Year to date, LOWV is up 8.98% versus a gain of 12.80% for SCHM.
Over three years, LOWV compounded at +16.12% per year against +16.61% for SCHM. Across the full 4-year window we track, LOWV has the edge at +17.36% annualized vs +15.43%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 9.7% for LOWV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for LOWV and -23.3% for SCHM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LOWV charges 0.39% per year while SCHM charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOWV currently yields 0.87% against 1.31% for SCHM.
Holdings Overlap
2.6% of LOWV's money is in holdings SCHM also owns. 1.6% of SCHM's money is in holdings LOWV also owns.
LOWV and SCHM share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in LOWV and 502 in SCHM, against full books of 71 and 495.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 489 positions for SCHM that do not appear in our book for LOWV (97.0% of the fund), and 56 for LOWV that do not appear in SCHM (90.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of LOWV and SCHM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LOWV or SCHM?
LOWV has an expense ratio of 0.39% while SCHM charges 0.03%. SCHM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LOWV or SCHM?
Over the past year LOWV returned +9.29% vs +16.12% for SCHM, so SCHM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), LOWV annualized +17.36% vs +15.43% for SCHM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LOWV or SCHM?
SCHM has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 9.7% for LOWV. Worst drawdown: LOWV -13.9% vs SCHM -23.3%.
Should I hold both LOWV and SCHM?
LOWV and SCHM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LOWV and SCHM?
2.6% of LOWV's money is in holdings SCHM also owns. 1.6% of SCHM's is in holdings LOWV also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in LOWV and 502 in SCHM.
Which pays a higher dividend, LOWV or SCHM?
LOWV yields 0.87% while SCHM yields 1.31%, so SCHM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHM better than LOWV?
SCHM has a lower expense ratio. LOWV led over the full window, SCHM over 1Y and 3Y. SCHM is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.