METD vs UPRO

METD vs UPRO

Which is better, METD or UPRO?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.51, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: UPROHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETDUPRO
Expense Ratio1.02%0.89%Best
AUM$16M$5.3B
Dividend Yield2.59%0.72%
Holdings16520
YTD Return-23.27%+33.59%Best
1Y Return-16.32%+42.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+53.16%
5Y Return (annualized)-+21.33%
Volatility (annualized)32.1%Best37.2%
Max Drawdown-50.6%-49.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$5,357$21,595Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024Jun 23, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.4 years).

METD vs UPRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare METD against instead:METD vs SPYMETD vs QQQMETD vs VOOMETD vs VTIUPRO against:UPRO vs VXUS

METD vs UPRO Performance

Direxion Daily META Bear 1X ETF (METD) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year METD returned -16.32% while UPRO returned +42.26%. Year to date, METD is down 23.27% versus a gain of 33.59% for UPRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.2% compared with 32.1% for METD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.6% for METD and -49.1% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.51. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METD charges 1.02% per year while UPRO charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $89 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METD currently yields 2.59% against 0.72% for UPRO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in METD and 502 in UPRO, totalling 81.9% and 72.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in METD and 502 in UPRO, against full books of 16 and 520.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METD and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METDUPRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METD or UPRO?

METD has an expense ratio of 1.02% while UPRO charges 0.89%. UPRO is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METD or UPRO?

Over the past year METD returned -16.32% vs +42.26% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METD annualized -22.90% vs +37.82% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METD or UPRO?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 37.2% annualized versus 32.1% for METD. Worst drawdown: METD -50.6% vs UPRO -49.1%.

Should I hold both METD and UPRO?

METD and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.51, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, METD or UPRO?

METD yields 2.59% while UPRO yields 0.72%, so METD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPRO better than METD?

UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.51, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.