MLPB vs VXUS

MLPB vs VXUS

Which is better, MLPB or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MLPB led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMLPBVXUS
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%Best
AUM$210M$163.2B
Dividend Yield5.83%2.38%
Holdings419,293
YTD Return+14.71%Best+6.50%
1Y Return+18.59%Best+12.09%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.23%+18.15%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+18.42%Best+7.38%
Volatility (annualized)30.6%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-77.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$23,288Best$14,276
Fund FamilyUBS AGVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 9, 2015Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 9, 2015 to Nov 6, 2026 (11.1 years).

MLPB vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.1 years both funds cover.

MLPB vs VXUS Performance

ETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN Series B (MLPB) is an ETF from UBS AG and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MLPB returned +18.59% while VXUS returned +12.09%. Year to date, MLPB is up 14.71% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.

Over three years, MLPB compounded at +16.23% per year against +18.15% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +18.42% and +7.38% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.55% annualized vs +2.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MLPB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.6% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.6% for MLPB and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MLPB charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLPB currently yields 5.83% against 2.38% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MLPB already in VXUS9.3%

At least 9.3% of MLPB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MLPB and VXUS share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in MLPB and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 41 and 9,293.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MLPBWeight in VXUSDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.04%4.24%0.20%
SHELShell Plc3.07%0.62%2.45%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC2.19%0.54%1.65%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MLPB and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MLPBVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MLPB or VXUS?

MLPB has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MLPB or VXUS?

Over the past year MLPB returned +18.59% vs +12.09% for VXUS, so MLPB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), MLPB annualized +2.44% vs +6.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MLPB or VXUS?

MLPB has been the more volatile fund at 30.6% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MLPB -77.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both MLPB and VXUS?

MLPB and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MLPB and VXUS?

At least 9.3% of MLPB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in MLPB and 8,463 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MLPB or VXUS?

MLPB yields 5.83% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so MLPB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MLPB?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MLPB led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.