MSTY vs OARK
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, MSTY or OARK?
Each has led over a different period.
OARK has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, OARK over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSTY | OARK |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03% | 1.00%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $32M |
| Dividend Yield | 172.61% | 60.05% |
| Holdings | 28 | 28 |
| YTD Return | -4.95% | +10.38%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.15% | +2.78%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.45% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.4% | 26.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.4% | -35.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $16,713Best | $15,476 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 21, 2024 | Nov 22, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.6 years).
MSTY vs OARK growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
MSTY vs OARK Performance
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF (OARK) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.15% while OARK returned +2.78%. Year to date, MSTY is down 4.95% versus a gain of 10.38% for OARK.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 26.8% for OARK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -35.5% for OARK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSTY charges 1.03% per year while OARK charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $100 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 60.05% for OARK.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MSTY and 2 in OARK, totalling 14.5% and 22.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 2 in OARK, against full books of 28 and 28.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MSTY | Weight in OARK | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/2027 | 13.24% | 21.42% | 8.18% |
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 1.25% | 0.80% | 0.45% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSTY and OARK you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSTY or OARK?
MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while OARK charges 1.00%. OARK is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSTY or OARK?
Over the past year MSTY returned -46.15% vs +2.78% for OARK, so OARK leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSTY or OARK?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 26.8% for OARK. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs OARK -35.5%.
Should I hold both MSTY and OARK?
MSTY and OARK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or OARK?
MSTY yields 172.61% while OARK yields 60.05%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OARK better than MSTY?
OARK has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, OARK over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.