MSTY vs WEEL
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF vs Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF
Which is better, MSTY or WEEL?
WEEL has been ahead.
WEEL has a lower expense ratio. WEEL led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSTY | WEEL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03% | 0.99%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $44M |
| Dividend Yield | 172.61% | 12.41% |
| Holdings | 28 | 41 |
| YTD Return | -5.07% | +8.22%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.22% | +14.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 64.5% | 7.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.4% | -17.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $9,293 | $13,185Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Peerless ETFs |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 21, 2024 | May 16, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.4 years).
MSTY vs WEEL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
MSTY vs WEEL Performance
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF (WEEL) is an ETF from Peerless ETFs. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.22% while WEEL returned +14.09%. Year to date, MSTY is down 5.07% versus a gain of 8.22% for WEEL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 64.5% compared with 7.3% for WEEL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -17.4% for WEEL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.24. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSTY charges 1.03% per year while WEEL charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $99 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 12.41% for WEEL.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MSTY and 13 in WEEL, totalling 14.5% and 48.6% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 13 in WEEL, against full books of 28 and 41.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MSTY | Weight in WEEL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 1.25% | 4.82% | 3.57% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSTY and WEEL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSTY or WEEL?
MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while WEEL charges 0.99%. WEEL is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSTY or WEEL?
Over the past year MSTY returned -46.22% vs +14.09% for WEEL, so WEEL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSTY annualized -3.01% vs +12.21% for WEEL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSTY or WEEL?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 64.5% annualized versus 7.3% for WEEL. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs WEEL -17.4%.
Should I hold both MSTY and WEEL?
MSTY and WEEL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.24, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or WEEL?
MSTY yields 172.61% while WEEL yields 12.41%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WEEL better than MSTY?
WEEL has a lower expense ratio. WEEL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.