NDIV vs VXUS

NDIV vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. NDIV delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: NDIVMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNDIVVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%
AUM$30M$158.1B
Dividend Yield8.67%2.59%
Holdings1088,747
YTD Return+39.18%+15.57%
1Y Return+35.43%+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.95%+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)18.5%15.0%
Max Drawdown-19.7%-39.9%
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionAug 24, 2022Jan 26, 2011

NDIV vs VXUS Performance

Amplify Energy & Natural Resources Covered Call ETF (NDIV) is a ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NDIV returned +35.43% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, NDIV is up 39.18% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, NDIV compounded at +16.95% per year against +20.30% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, NDIV has the edge at +15.82% annualized vs +4.90%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NDIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for NDIV and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NDIV charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NDIV currently yields 8.67% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.3%overlap

NDIV and VXUS share 3 holdings out of 8126 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.3% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NDIVWeight in VXUSDifference
PBR4.96%0.07%4.89%
ENB:CA4.47%0.26%4.21%
SOBO:CA4.68%0.02%4.66%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NDIV or VXUS?

NDIV has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $54 per year of difference.

Which performed better, NDIV or VXUS?

Over the past year NDIV returned +35.43% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so NDIV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NDIV annualized +15.82% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, NDIV or VXUS?

NDIV has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: NDIV -19.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both NDIV and VXUS?

NDIV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between NDIV and VXUS?

NDIV and VXUS share 3 common holdings with a 0.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8126 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, NDIV or VXUS?

NDIV yields 8.67% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so NDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free