NIHI vs VXUS

NIHI vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNIHIVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.68%0.05%
AUM$198M$158.1B
Dividend Yield9.04%2.59%
Holdings48,747
YTD Return+2.33%+13.91%
1Y Return+7.44%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%15.0%
Max Drawdown-11.7%-39.9%
Fund FamilyNEOSVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionSep 17, 2025Jan 26, 2011

NIHI vs VXUS Performance

NEOS MSCI EAFE High Income ETF (NIHI) is a ETF from NEOS and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NIHI returned +7.44% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, NIHI is up 2.33% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 12.2% for NIHI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for NIHI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NIHI charges 0.68% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $5 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NIHI currently yields 9.04% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

NIHI and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NIHI or VXUS?

NIHI has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $63 per year of difference.

Which performed better, NIHI or VXUS?

Over the past year NIHI returned +7.44% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, NIHI or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 12.2% for NIHI. Worst drawdown: NIHI -11.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both NIHI and VXUS?

NIHI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between NIHI and VXUS?

NIHI and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, NIHI or VXUS?

NIHI yields 9.04% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so NIHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free