NTSX vs QLTY

NTSX vs QLTY

Which is better, NTSX or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

NTSX has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: NTSXHigher Returns: QLTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNTSXQLTY
Expense Ratio0.20%Best0.50%
AUM$1.4B$5.4B
Dividend Yield1.08%0.66%
Holdings50690
YTD Return+8.74%+14.13%Best
1Y Return+10.97%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.03%+21.84%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.36%-
Volatility (annualized)11.7%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-16.8%Best-17.0%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$16,666$17,733Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 2, 2018Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

NTSX vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare NTSX against instead:NTSX vs SPYNTSX vs QQQNTSX vs VOONTSX vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

NTSX vs QLTY Performance

WisdomTree US Efficient Core Fund (NTSX) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year NTSX returned +10.97% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, NTSX is up 8.74% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, NTSX compounded at +20.03% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.7% for NTSX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.8% for NTSX and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NTSX charges 0.20% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $50 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSX currently yields 1.08% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in NTSX93.4%

At least 93.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings NTSX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NTSX, our book for it covers 90.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of QLTY is already inside NTSX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

39 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in NTSX and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 506 and 90.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NTSXWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.07%8.00%2.93%
AAPLApple, Inc6.82%4.20%2.62%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.71%4.90%0.81%
NVDANvidia Corp7.11%3.30%3.81%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.53%3.50%0.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.23%4.80%2.57%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.06%3.70%1.64%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.82%4.10%3.28%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.46%4.20%3.74%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.31%4.30%3.99%

93.4% of QLTY is already inside NTSX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NTSXQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NTSX or QLTY?

NTSX has an expense ratio of 0.20% while QLTY charges 0.50%. NTSX is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NTSX or QLTY?

Over the past year NTSX returned +10.97% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NTSX or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.7% for NTSX. Worst drawdown: NTSX -16.8% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both NTSX and QLTY?

NTSX and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NTSX and QLTY?

At least 93.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings NTSX also owns. Our book for NTSX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in NTSX and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, NTSX or QLTY?

NTSX yields 1.08% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so NTSX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than NTSX?

NTSX has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.