NVIR vs VYM

NVIR vs VYM

Which is better, NVIR or VYM?

Energy against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. NVIR led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVIRVYM
Expense Ratio0.85%0.04%Best
AUM$5M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.76%2.24%
Holdings42613
YTD Return+22.91%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+31.71%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.96%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)14.5%11.1%Best
Max Drawdown-22.5%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.5 years$17,071Best$16,751
Top 10 Weight46.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyHorizon Kinetics LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleEnergyLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 21, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.5 years).

NVIR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

NVIR vs VYM Performance

Horizon Kinetics Energy Remediation ETF (NVIR) is an ETF from Horizon Kinetics LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVIR returned +31.71% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, NVIR is up 22.91% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, NVIR compounded at +14.96% per year against +18.64% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, NVIR has the edge at +16.51% annualized vs +15.88%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVIR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 11.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.5% for NVIR and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVIR charges 0.85% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $4 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVIR currently yields 0.76% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

NVIR already in VYM35.2%
VYM already in NVIR4.6%

35.2% of NVIR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.6% of VYM's money is in holdings NVIR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, NVIR as of Aug 19, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

13 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in NVIR and 603 in VYM, against full books of 42 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 557 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for NVIR (92.8% of the fund), and 20 for NVIR that do not appear in VYM (42.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NVIRWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.3.65%2.36%1.29%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.5.41%0.38%5.03%
EQTEQT Corp.3.88%0.13%3.75%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.3.52%0.14%3.38%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.81%0.53%2.28%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.84%0.29%2.55%
EXEExpand Energy Corp2.68%0.09%2.59%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.22%0.29%1.93%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.2.25%0.15%2.10%
FLSFlowserve Corp.2.32%0.04%2.28%

35.2% of NVIR is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NVIRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVIR or VYM?

NVIR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVIR or VYM?

Over the past year NVIR returned +31.71% vs +20.84% for VYM, so NVIR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NVIR annualized +16.51% vs +15.88% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVIR or VYM?

NVIR has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 11.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NVIR -22.5% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both NVIR and VYM?

NVIR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NVIR and VYM?

35.2% of NVIR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.6% of VYM's is in holdings NVIR also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in NVIR and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVIR or VYM?

NVIR yields 0.76% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NVIR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. NVIR led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.