NVIR vs VOO

NVIR vs VOO

Which is better, NVIR or VOO?

Energy against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. NVIR led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVIRVOO
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.76%1.08%
Holdings42509
YTD Return+22.91%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+31.71%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.96%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)14.5%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-22.5%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.5 years$17,071$20,137Best
Top 10 Weight46.8%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyHorizon Kinetics LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleEnergyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 21, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.5 years).

NVIR vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

NVIR vs VOO Performance

Horizon Kinetics Energy Remediation ETF (NVIR) is an ETF from Horizon Kinetics LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVIR returned +31.71% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, NVIR is up 22.91% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, NVIR compounded at +14.96% per year against +21.29% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +22.14% annualized vs +16.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVIR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 12.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.5% for NVIR and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVIR charges 0.85% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVIR currently yields 0.76% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

NVIR already in VOO41.8%
VOO already in NVIR1.9%

41.8% of NVIR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.9% of VOO's money is in holdings NVIR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, NVIR as of Aug 19, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

16 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in NVIR and 505 in VOO, against full books of 42 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 481 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for NVIR (97.5% of the fund), and 17 for NVIR that do not appear in VOO (36.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NVIRWeight in VOODifference
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.5.41%0.14%5.27%
TPLTexas Pacific Land Trust4.97%0.04%4.93%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.3.65%0.88%2.77%
EQTEQT Corp.3.88%0.05%3.83%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.3.52%0.05%3.47%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.81%0.20%2.61%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.84%0.11%2.73%
EXEExpand Energy Corp2.68%0.03%2.65%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.22%0.11%2.11%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.2.25%0.05%2.20%

41.8% of NVIR is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NVIRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVIR or VOO?

NVIR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVIR or VOO?

Over the past year NVIR returned +31.71% vs +20.08% for VOO, so NVIR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NVIR annualized +16.51% vs +22.14% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVIR or VOO?

NVIR has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 12.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: NVIR -22.5% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both NVIR and VOO?

NVIR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NVIR and VOO?

41.8% of NVIR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.9% of VOO's is in holdings NVIR also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in NVIR and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVIR or VOO?

NVIR yields 0.76% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than NVIR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. NVIR led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.