PALD vs VXUS

PALD vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPALDVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio1.02%0.05%
AUM$3M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.19%2.59%
Holdings88,747
YTD Return-58.74%+14.72%
1Y Return-56.23%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)47.9%15.1%
Max Drawdown-67.4%-39.9%
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionMar 26, 2025Jan 26, 2011

PALD vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily PANW Bear 1X ETF (PALD) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PALD returned -56.23% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, PALD is down 58.74% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PALD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 47.9% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.4% for PALD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PALD charges 1.02% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $5 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PALD currently yields 5.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

PALD and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8097 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PALD or VXUS?

PALD has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $97 per year of difference.

Which performed better, PALD or VXUS?

Over the past year PALD returned -56.23% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), PALD annualized -46.29% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, PALD or VXUS?

PALD has been the more volatile fund at 47.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PALD -67.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both PALD and VXUS?

PALD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between PALD and VXUS?

PALD and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8097 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, PALD or VXUS?

PALD yields 5.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PALD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free