PIPE vs VYM

PIPE vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PIPE delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: PIPEMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPIPEVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.75%0.04%
AUM$66M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.73%2.24%
Holdings29616
YTD Return+26.39%+14.84%
1Y Return+28.11%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%14.6%
Max Drawdown-15.7%-58.8%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionFeb 20, 2025Nov 10, 2006

PIPE vs VYM Performance

Invesco SteelPath MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF (PIPE) is a ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PIPE returned +28.11% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, PIPE is up 26.39% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 14.3% for PIPE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for PIPE and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PIPE charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PIPE currently yields 3.73% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

1.2%overlap

PIPE and VYM share 7 holdings out of 622 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.2% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PIPEWeight in VYMDifference
TRGP7.89%0.24%7.65%
WMB6.08%0.38%5.70%
OKE4.81%0.23%4.58%
KMIProProPro
AMProProPro
DTMProProPro
AROCProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 7 holdings PIPE shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PIPE or VYM?

PIPE has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $71 per year of difference.

Which performed better, PIPE or VYM?

Over the past year PIPE returned +28.11% vs +20.88% for VYM, so PIPE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PIPE annualized +17.23% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, PIPE or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 14.3% for PIPE. Worst drawdown: PIPE -15.7% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both PIPE and VYM?

PIPE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between PIPE and VYM?

PIPE and VYM share 7 common holdings with a 1.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 622 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, PIPE or VYM?

PIPE yields 3.73% while VYM yields 2.24%, so PIPE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free