PMNV vs VOO

PMNV vs VOO

Which is better, PMNV or VOO?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPMNVVOO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings7506
YTD Return+5.91%+11.34%Best
1Y Return+6.51%+11.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.71%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.73%
Volatility (annualized)2.5%Best13.4%
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 31, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

PMNV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PMNV vs VOO Performance

PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - November (PMNV) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PMNV returned +6.51% while VOO returned +11.66%. Year to date, PMNV is up 5.91% versus a gain of 11.34% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 2.5% for PMNV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PMNV charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PMNV currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PMNV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PMNVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PMNV or VOO?

PMNV has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PMNV or VOO?

Over the past year PMNV returned +6.51% vs +11.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PMNV or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 2.5% for PMNV.

Should I hold both PMNV and VOO?

PMNV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PMNV or VOO?

PMNV yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than PMNV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.