PRN vs VXUS
Invesco Dorsey Wright Industrials Momentum ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PRN or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PRN led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $372M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 41 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +11.05% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.28% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.05%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.41%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -36.3%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,603Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 12, 2006 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
PRN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
PRN vs VXUS Performance
Invesco Dorsey Wright Industrials Momentum ETF (PRN) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PRN returned +22.28% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PRN is up 11.05% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PRN compounded at +24.05% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.41% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, PRN has the edge at +13.63% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.3% for PRN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRN charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRN currently yields 0.10% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 45 holdings in PRN and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in PRN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 41 and 8,747.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 45 and 8,094 positions we hold weights for.
VXUS holds 50 positions PRN does not, 2.1% of the fund.
Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PRN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRN or VXUS?
PRN has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PRN or VXUS?
Over the past year PRN returned +22.28% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PRN annualized +13.63% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PRN or VXUS?
PRN has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PRN -36.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PRN and VXUS?
PRN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRN or VXUS?
PRN yields 0.10% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PRN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PRN led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.