PRN vs QQQ
Invesco Dorsey Wright Industrials Momentum ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, PRN or QQQ?
Each has led over a different period.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. PRN led over 5Y, QQQ over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. PRN is less concentrated, with 36.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRN | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $372M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 41 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +11.05% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.28% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.05% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.41%Best | +14.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.4% | 18.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -59.9% | -53.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,603Best | $19,407 |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.1%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 12, 2006 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.9 years).
PRN vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.
PRN vs QQQ Performance
Invesco Dorsey Wright Industrials Momentum ETF (PRN) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year PRN returned +22.28% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, PRN is up 11.05% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, PRN compounded at +24.05% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +14.41% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.50% annualized vs +11.55%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 18.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.9% for PRN and -53.5% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRN charges 0.60% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $18 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRN currently yields 0.10% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 45 holdings in PRN and 102 in QQQ, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in PRN and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 41 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 45 and 102 positions we hold weights for.
QQQ holds 96 positions PRN does not, 97.5% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.27%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 4.67%, MU 4.43%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PRN and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRN or QQQ?
PRN has an expense ratio of 0.60% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PRN or QQQ?
Over the past year PRN returned +22.28% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), PRN annualized +11.55% vs +15.50% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PRN or QQQ?
PRN has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 18.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: PRN -59.9% vs QQQ -53.5%.
Should I hold both PRN and QQQ?
PRN and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRN or QQQ?
PRN yields 0.10% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than PRN?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. PRN led over 5Y, QQQ over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. PRN is less concentrated, with 36.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.