PSCU vs SCHD
Invesco S&P SmallCap Utilities & Communication Services ETF vs Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
Which is better, PSCU or SCHD?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSCU | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $16M | $112.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.99% | 3.13% |
| Holdings | 36 | 103 |
| YTD Return | +12.83% | +27.56%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.64% | +30.29%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.98% | +16.37%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.64% | +10.23%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.5% | 13.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -30.4%Best | -33.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,324 | $16,274Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.7% | 41.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Apr 7, 2010 | Oct 20, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 20, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.9 years).
PSCU vs SCHD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.9 years both funds cover.
PSCU vs SCHD Performance
Invesco S&P SmallCap Utilities & Communication Services ETF (PSCU) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year PSCU returned +15.64% while SCHD returned +30.29%. Year to date, PSCU is up 12.83% versus a gain of 27.56% for SCHD.
Over three years, PSCU compounded at +8.98% per year against +16.37% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +0.64% and +10.23% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SCHD has the edge at +11.53% annualized vs +6.16%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSCU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 13.6% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.4% for PSCU and -33.4% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSCU charges 0.29% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $6 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSCU currently yields 0.99% against 3.13% for SCHD.
Holdings Overlap
3.8% of PSCU's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 0.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings PSCU also owns.
PSCU and SCHD share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PSCU and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 36 and 103.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 35 and 100 positions we hold weights for.
SCHD holds 98 positions PSCU does not, 99.8% of the fund.
Largest: ABT 4.70%, AMGN 4.62%, HD 4.32%, MRK 4.26%, KO 4.20%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PSCU | Weight in SCHD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CWENClearway Energy, Inc., Class C | 3.78% | 0.10% | 3.68% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSCU and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSCU or SCHD?
PSCU has an expense ratio of 0.29% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSCU or SCHD?
Over the past year PSCU returned +15.64% vs +30.29% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), PSCU annualized +6.16% vs +11.53% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSCU or SCHD?
PSCU has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 13.6% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: PSCU -30.4% vs SCHD -33.4%.
Should I hold both PSCU and SCHD?
PSCU and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PSCU and SCHD?
3.8% of PSCU's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 0.1% of SCHD's is in holdings PSCU also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PSCU and 100 in SCHD.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSCU or SCHD?
PSCU yields 0.99% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHD better than PSCU?
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.