PSQ vs VXUS
ProShares Short QQQ vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSQ | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $641M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 4.26% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 17 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -12.56% | +14.51% | |
| 1Y Return | -18.27% | +26.56% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -16.87% | +19.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -11.76% | +8.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -98.4% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 19, 2006 | Jan 26, 2011 |
PSQ vs VXUS Performance
ProShares Short QQQ (PSQ) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSQ returned -18.27% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, PSQ is down 12.56% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.
Over three years, PSQ compounded at -16.87% per year against +19.95% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -11.76% and +8.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.83% annualized vs -17.14%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.4% for PSQ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.71. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSQ charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSQ currently yields 4.26% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
PSQ and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSQ or VXUS?
PSQ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.
Which performed better, PSQ or VXUS?
Over the past year PSQ returned -18.27% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PSQ annualized -17.14% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, PSQ or VXUS?
PSQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PSQ -98.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PSQ and VXUS?
PSQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.71, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between PSQ and VXUS?
PSQ and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSQ or VXUS?
PSQ yields 4.26% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PSQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.