PSWD vs VXUS

PSWD vs VXUS

Which is better, PSWD or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSWDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.20%0.05%Best
AUM$5M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.63%2.59%
Holdings538,747
YTD Return+35.55%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+26.99%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)21.6%11.1%Best
Max Drawdown-23.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$14,408$16,542Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 13, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.6 years).

PSWD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

PSWD vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers Cybersecurity Select Equity ETF (PSWD) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSWD returned +26.99% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, PSWD is up 35.55% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PSWD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.6% compared with 11.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.7% for PSWD and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSWD charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSWD currently yields 0.63% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PSWD already in VXUS13.8%

At least 13.8% of PSWD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

PSWD and VXUS share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in PSWD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 53 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PSWDWeight in VXUSDifference
NXT:AUNextdc Limited4.48%0.02%4.46%
BB:CABlackberry Ltd2.99%0.02%2.97%
4704:JPTrend Micro Inc/japan2.63%0.01%2.62%
9698:HKGds Holdings Ltd2.27%0.01%2.26%
7200:SAAl Moammar Information Systems Co0.70%0.00%0.70%
NCC:LNNcc Group Plc0.29%0.00%0.29%
1686:HKSunevision Holdings Ltd0.23%0.00%0.23%
053800:KRAhnlab Inc0.14%0.00%0.14%
3962:JPChange Inc.0.11%0.00%0.11%
4768:JPOtsuka Corp0.00%0.01%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PSWD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PSWDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSWD or VXUS?

PSWD has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PSWD or VXUS?

Over the past year PSWD returned +26.99% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PSWD or VXUS?

PSWD has been the more volatile fund at 21.6% annualized versus 11.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PSWD -23.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both PSWD and VXUS?

PSWD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PSWD and VXUS?

At least 13.8% of PSWD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in PSWD and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSWD or VXUS?

PSWD yields 0.63% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PSWD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.