PUI vs VTI

PUI vs VTI

Which is better, PUI or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPUIVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$53M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.05%1.07%
Holdings383,543
YTD Return+1.48%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+4.83%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.48%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.12%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.0%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-45.8%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,104$17,474Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2005May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2005 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.9 years).

PUI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.9 years both funds cover.

PUI vs VTI Performance

Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF (PUI) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PUI returned +4.83% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, PUI is up 1.48% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, PUI compounded at +15.48% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.12% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.75% annualized vs +5.83%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.0% for PUI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.8% for PUI and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PUI charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PUI currently yields 2.05% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PUI already in VTI93.2%

At least 93.2% of PUI's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of PUI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PUI and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 38 and 3,543.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 35 and 2,787 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 657 positions PUI does not, 89.7% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 6.32%, AAPL 5.84%, MSFT 3.81%, AMZN 3.17%, GOOGL 2.88%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PUIWeight in VTIDifference
OKEOneok Inc.3.85%0.08%3.77%
EVRGEvergy Inc.3.84%0.03%3.81%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com3.75%0.11%3.64%
SRESempra Common Stock3.76%0.08%3.68%
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)3.30%0.43%2.87%
ATOAtmos Energy Corp3.57%0.04%3.53%
DTEDte Energy Co.3.56%0.04%3.52%
DUKDuke Energy Corp3.38%0.14%3.24%
NINisource Inc.3.46%0.03%3.43%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc3.30%0.10%3.20%

93.2% of PUI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PUIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PUI or VTI?

PUI has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PUI or VTI?

Over the past year PUI returned +4.83% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), PUI annualized +5.83% vs +9.75% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PUI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.0% for PUI. Worst drawdown: PUI -45.8% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both PUI and VTI?

PUI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PUI and VTI?

At least 93.2% of PUI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PUI and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PUI or VTI?

PUI yields 2.05% while VTI yields 1.07%, so PUI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PUI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.