RAUS vs VXUS

RAUS vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

RAUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: RAUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRAUSVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.00%0.05%
AUM$59M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.22%2.59%
Holdings5208,747
YTD Return+12.88%+13.91%
1Y Return+18.48%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)13.0%15.0%
Max Drawdown-8.6%-39.9%
Fund FamilyRAFI IndicesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 11, 2025Jan 26, 2011

RAUS vs VXUS Performance

RACWI US ETF (RAUS) is a ETF from RAFI Indices and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RAUS returned +18.48% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, RAUS is up 12.88% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 13.0% for RAUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.6% for RAUS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RAUS charges 0.00% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $5 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RAUS currently yields 0.22% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

RAUS and VXUS share 5 holdings out of 8604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RAUSWeight in VXUSDifference
ORCL0.38%0.00%0.38%
HBAN0.05%0.04%0.01%
SRE0.09%0.00%0.09%
HALProProPro
196170:KRProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 5 holdings RAUS shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RAUS or VXUS?

RAUS has an expense ratio of 0.00% while VXUS charges 0.05%. RAUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $5 per year of difference.

Which performed better, RAUS or VXUS?

Over the past year RAUS returned +18.48% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, RAUS or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 13.0% for RAUS. Worst drawdown: RAUS -8.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both RAUS and VXUS?

RAUS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between RAUS and VXUS?

RAUS and VXUS share 5 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8604 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, RAUS or VXUS?

RAUS yields 0.22% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free