IVV vs RAUS

IVV vs RAUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

RAUS has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. RAUS offers more diversification with 520 holdings.

Lower Fees: RAUSHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: RAUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRAUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.00%
AUM$886.7B$59M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.22%
Holdings508520
YTD Return+12.13%+12.88%
1Y Return+20.37%+18.48%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.59%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%13.0%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-8.6%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)RAFI Indices
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 11, 2025

IVV vs RAUS Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and RACWI US ETF (RAUS) is a ETF from RAFI Indices. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while RAUS returned +18.48%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a gain of 12.88% for RAUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 13.0% for RAUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -8.6% for RAUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RAUS charges 0.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $0 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.22% for RAUS.

Holdings Overlap

90.8%overlap

IVV and RAUS share 407 holdings out of 613 unique holdings combined, representing a 90.8% weight overlap.

High overlap means holding both may not provide much additional diversification.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in RAUSDifference
NVDA7.98%8.02%0.04%
AAPL6.86%6.99%0.13%
MSFT5.44%5.58%0.14%
GOOGLProProPro
AMZNProProPro
AVGOProProPro
METAProProPro
MUProProPro
TSLAProProPro
LLYProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings IVV shares with RAUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RAUS?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RAUS charges 0.00%. RAUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $3 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or RAUS?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +18.48% for RAUS, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or RAUS?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 13.0% for RAUS. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs RAUS -8.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and RAUS?

IVV and RAUS have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and RAUS?

IVV and RAUS share 407 common holdings with a 90.8% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 613 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RAUS?

IVV yields 1.10% while RAUS yields 0.22%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free