RBIL vs VYM

RBIL vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRBILVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.17%0.04%
AUM$155M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.16%2.24%
Holdings6616
YTD Return+2.58%+14.84%
1Y Return+3.51%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)1.0%14.6%
Max Drawdown-0.6%-58.8%
Fund FamilyUS Benchmark SeriesVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionFeb 24, 2025Nov 10, 2006

RBIL vs VYM Performance

F/m Ultrashort Treasury Inflation-Protected Security (TIPS) ETF (RBIL) is a ETF from US Benchmark Series and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RBIL returned +3.51% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, RBIL is up 2.58% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 1.0% for RBIL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.6% for RBIL and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.39. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RBIL charges 0.17% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $4 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RBIL currently yields 4.16% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

RBIL and VYM share 0 holdings out of 608 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RBIL or VYM?

RBIL has an expense ratio of 0.17% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $13 per year of difference.

Which performed better, RBIL or VYM?

Over the past year RBIL returned +3.51% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RBIL annualized +4.00% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, RBIL or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 1.0% for RBIL. Worst drawdown: RBIL -0.6% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both RBIL and VYM?

RBIL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.39, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between RBIL and VYM?

RBIL and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 608 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, RBIL or VYM?

RBIL yields 4.16% while VYM yields 2.24%, so RBIL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free