REVS vs TALV
Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF vs Transamerica Large Value Active ETF
Which is better, REVS or TALV?
REVS costs less.
REVS has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | REVS | TALV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $347M | $173M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.78% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 611 | 70 |
| YTD Return | +18.50%Best | +14.28% |
| 1Y Return | +24.80% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.72% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.85% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.6% | 32.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | Transamerica |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2019 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
REVS vs TALV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
REVS vs TALV Performance
Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, REVS is up 18.50% versus a gain of 14.28% for TALV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
REVS charges 0.19% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $49 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REVS currently yields 1.78% against 0.43% for TALV.
Holdings Overlap
34.9% of REVS's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 34.4% of TALV's money is in holdings REVS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
22 positions in common, counted across the 298 positions we hold weights for in REVS and 69 in TALV, against full books of 611 and 70.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 298 and 69 positions we hold weights for.
REVS holds 262 positions TALV does not, 62.6% of the fund.
Largest: CVX 2.92%, MO 2.21%, C 1.96%, BMY 1.72%, NEM 1.43%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in REVS | Weight in TALV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 8.48% | 5.07% | 3.41% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.16% | 4.94% | 2.22% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 3.84% | 2.12% | 1.72% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.62% | 2.15% | 0.53% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.05% | 1.37% | 0.68% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.11% | 2.25% | 1.14% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.64% | 1.42% | 0.22% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.23% | 1.44% | 0.21% |
| GMGeneral Motors Co | 1.47% | 1.18% | 0.29% |
| CVSCvs Health Corp. | 1.50% | 0.74% | 0.76% |
34.9% of REVS is already inside TALV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, REVS or TALV?
REVS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while TALV charges 0.49%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between REVS and TALV?
34.9% of REVS's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 34.4% of TALV's is in holdings REVS also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 298 positions we hold weights for in REVS and 69 in TALV.
Which pays a higher dividend, REVS or TALV?
REVS yields 1.78% while TALV yields 0.43%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TALV better than REVS?
REVS has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.