RIOX vs VXUS

RIOX vs VXUS

Which is better, RIOX or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Debt against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRIOXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%Best
AUM$14M$158.1B
Dividend Yield15.82%2.59%
Holdings228,747
YTD Return+8.82%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-15.18%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)180.7%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-84.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$5,277$15,676Best
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged DebtLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 2, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 3, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).

RIOX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

RIOX vs VXUS Performance

Defiance Daily Target 2X Long RIOT ETF (RIOX) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RIOX returned -15.18% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, RIOX is up 8.82% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RIOX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 180.7% compared with 11.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -84.4% for RIOX and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RIOX charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RIOX currently yields 15.82% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in RIOX and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 11.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in RIOX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 22 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RIOX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RIOXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RIOX or VXUS?

RIOX has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RIOX or VXUS?

Over the past year RIOX returned -15.18% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RIOX annualized -31.34% vs +30.27% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RIOX or VXUS?

RIOX has been the more volatile fund at 180.7% annualized versus 11.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RIOX -84.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both RIOX and VXUS?

RIOX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, RIOX or VXUS?

RIOX yields 15.82% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so RIOX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than RIOX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.