RSST vs VXUS
Return Stacked US Stocks & Managed Futures ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RSST delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSST | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $529M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.25% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 35 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +19.06% | +14.51% | |
| 1Y Return | +40.85% | +26.56% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.27% | +19.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -30.8% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Return Stacked ETF | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 6, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
RSST vs VXUS Performance
Return Stacked US Stocks & Managed Futures ETF (RSST) is a ETF from Return Stacked ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSST returned +40.85% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, RSST is up 19.06% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.
Over three years, RSST compounded at +19.27% per year against +19.95% for VXUS. Across the full 3-year window we track, RSST has the edge at +19.27% annualized vs +4.83%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RSST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.8% for RSST and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSST charges 0.99% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $5 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSST currently yields 0.25% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
RSST and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8096 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSST or VXUS?
RSST has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $94 per year of difference.
Which performed better, RSST or VXUS?
Over the past year RSST returned +40.85% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so RSST leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), RSST annualized +19.27% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, RSST or VXUS?
RSST has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RSST -30.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both RSST and VXUS?
RSST and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between RSST and VXUS?
RSST and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8096 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSST or VXUS?
RSST yields 0.25% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.