RWLC vs SECT

RWLC vs SECT

Which is better, RWLC or SECT?

RWLC has been ahead.

RWLC has a lower expense ratio. RWLC led over 1Y. RWLC is less concentrated, with 37.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: RWLCHigher Returns (1Y): RWLCLess Concentrated: RWLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRWLCSECT
Expense Ratio0.32%Best0.69%
AUM$100M$2.9B
Dividend Yield12.70%0.69%
Holdings20819
YTD Return+18.79%Best+10.85%
1Y Return-+13.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.99%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Top 10 Weight37.2%Best100.0%
Fund FamilyThe Advisors Inner Circle FundMain Management ETF Advisors, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 15, 2021Sep 5, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

RWLC vs SECT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare RWLC against instead:RWLC vs SPYRWLC vs QQQRWLC vs VOORWLC vs VTISECT against:SECT vs VXUS

RWLC vs SECT Performance

Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF (RWLC) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund and Main Sector Rotation ETF (SECT) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC. Year to date, RWLC is up 18.79% versus a gain of 10.85% for SECT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RWLC charges 0.32% per year while SECT charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $69 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RWLC currently yields 12.70% against 0.69% for SECT.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in RWLC and 10 in SECT, totalling 98.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in RWLC and 10 in SECT, against full books of 208 and 19.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for SECT that do not appear in our book for RWLC (100.0% of the fund), and 99 for RWLC that do not appear in SECT (98.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RWLC and SECT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RWLCSECT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RWLC or SECT?

RWLC has an expense ratio of 0.32% while SECT charges 0.69%. RWLC is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, RWLC or SECT?

RWLC yields 12.70% while SECT yields 0.69%, so RWLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SECT better than RWLC?

RWLC has a lower expense ratio. RWLC led over 1Y. RWLC is less concentrated, with 37.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.