SEMY vs VOO

SEMY vs VOO

Which is better, SEMY or VOO?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SEMY led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): SEMY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSEMYVOO
Expense Ratio1.07%0.03%Best
AUM$41M$1.0T
Dividend Yield140.36%1.06%
Holdings18506
YTD Return+16.94%Best+8.20%
1Y Return+20.58%Best+9.45%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.51%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.92%
Volatility (annualized)23.0%13.9%Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

SEMY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SEMY vs VOO Performance

GraniteShares YieldBOOST Semiconductor ETF (SEMY) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SEMY returned +20.58% while VOO returned +9.45%. Year to date, SEMY is up 16.94% versus a gain of 8.20% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SEMY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.0% compared with 13.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SEMY charges 1.07% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $3 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SEMY currently yields 140.36% against 1.06% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SEMY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SEMYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SEMY or VOO?

SEMY has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SEMY or VOO?

Over the past year SEMY returned +20.58% vs +9.45% for VOO, so SEMY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SEMY or VOO?

SEMY has been the more volatile fund at 23.0% annualized versus 13.9% for VOO.

Should I hold both SEMY and VOO?

SEMY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SEMY or VOO?

SEMY yields 140.36% while VOO yields 1.06%, so SEMY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SEMY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SEMY led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.