SMAP vs VYM

SMAP vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMAPVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.60%0.04%
AUM$1M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.42%2.24%
Holdings57613
YTD Return+6.50%+14.87%
1Y Return+12.14%+21.39%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.69%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.98%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%14.5%
Max Drawdown-24.2%-58.8%
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionOct 23, 2024Nov 10, 2006

SMAP vs VYM Performance

Amplify Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF (SMAP) is a ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMAP returned +12.14% while VYM returned +21.39%. Year to date, SMAP is up 6.50% versus a gain of 14.87% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for SMAP and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMAP charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMAP currently yields 0.42% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.5%overlap

SMAP and VYM share 12 holdings out of 647 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.5% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMAPWeight in VYMDifference
SF2.99%0.04%2.95%
WSO2.89%0.06%2.83%
MTDR2.79%0.02%2.77%
AFGProProPro
RRCProProPro
WTFCProProPro
SYBTProProPro
PNFPProProPro
TXRHProProPro
IBPProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings SMAP shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMAP or VYM?

SMAP has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $56 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SMAP or VYM?

Over the past year SMAP returned +12.14% vs +21.39% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SMAP annualized +5.13% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SMAP or VYM?

SMAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SMAP -24.2% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SMAP and VYM?

SMAP and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.

What is the holdings overlap between SMAP and VYM?

SMAP and VYM share 12 common holdings with a 0.5% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 647 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMAP or VYM?

SMAP yields 0.42% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free