SPC vs VYM

SPC vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPCVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.87%0.04%
AUM$22M$81.6B
Dividend Yield5.11%2.24%
Holdings35613
YTD Return+0.26%+14.57%
1Y Return-8.55%+21.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+2.13%+18.16%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.00%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%14.6%
Max Drawdown-16.1%-58.8%
Fund FamilyCrossingBridgeVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 20, 2021Nov 10, 2006

SPC vs VYM Performance

CrossingBridge Pre-Merger SPAC ETF (SPC) is a ETF from CrossingBridge and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPC returned -8.55% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, SPC is up 0.26% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.

Over three years, SPC compounded at +2.13% per year against +18.16% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.99% annualized vs +2.67%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 7.3% for SPC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for SPC and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPC charges 0.87% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $4 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPC currently yields 5.11% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SPC and VYM share 0 holdings out of 635 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPC or VYM?

SPC has an expense ratio of 0.87% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $83 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SPC or VYM?

Over the past year SPC returned -8.55% vs +21.08% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SPC annualized +2.67% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SPC or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 7.3% for SPC. Worst drawdown: SPC -16.1% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SPC and VYM?

SPC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SPC and VYM?

SPC and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 635 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPC or VYM?

SPC yields 5.11% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SPC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free