SPC vs VXUS

SPC vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPCVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.87%0.05%
AUM$22M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.11%2.59%
Holdings358,747
YTD Return+0.26%+14.72%
1Y Return-8.55%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)+2.13%+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%15.1%
Max Drawdown-16.1%-39.9%
Fund FamilyCrossingBridgeVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 20, 2021Jan 26, 2011

SPC vs VXUS Performance

CrossingBridge Pre-Merger SPAC ETF (SPC) is a ETF from CrossingBridge and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPC returned -8.55% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, SPC is up 0.26% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Over three years, SPC compounded at +2.13% per year against +19.63% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.85% annualized vs +2.67%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 7.3% for SPC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for SPC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPC charges 0.87% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $5 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPC currently yields 5.11% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SPC and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8126 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPC or VXUS?

SPC has an expense ratio of 0.87% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $82 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SPC or VXUS?

Over the past year SPC returned -8.55% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SPC annualized +2.67% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SPC or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 7.3% for SPC. Worst drawdown: SPC -16.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SPC and VXUS?

SPC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SPC and VXUS?

SPC and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8126 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPC or VXUS?

SPC yields 5.11% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SPC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free