TDEM vs VXUS

TDEM vs VXUS

Which is better, TDEM or VXUS?

Emerging Markets Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTDEMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$21M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.54%2.38%
Holdings129,293
YTD Return+0.71%+6.50%Best
1Y Return-+12.09%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.38%
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleEmerging Markets BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

TDEM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TDEM vs VXUS Performance

T. Rowe Price Dynamic Emerging Markets Bond ETF (TDEM) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TDEM is up 0.71% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TDEM charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TDEM currently yields 0.54% against 2.38% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 12 holdings in TDEM and 8,463 in VXUS, totalling 10.6% and 89.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.

2 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in TDEM and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 12 and 9,293.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TDEMWeight in VXUSDifference
ARGENT 4.125 07/09/3Republic Of Argentina Sr Unsecured 07/35 1.5 Var0.68%0.00%0.68%
ARGENT 5 01/09/38Argentina Republic Of Government 0.13% Jan 09, 20380.68%0.00%0.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TDEM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TDEMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TDEM or VXUS?

TDEM has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, TDEM or VXUS?

TDEM yields 0.54% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TDEM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.