TESL vs VTI

TESL vs VTI

Which is better, TESL or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TESL led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTESLVTI
Expense Ratio0.97%0.03%Best
AUM$15M$666.9B
Dividend Yield32.13%1.07%
Holdings243,543
YTD Return-13.88%+13.95%Best
1Y Return-28.84%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.09%Best+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.23%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)54.8%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-69.1%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,177$17,443Best
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 28, 2020May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.7 years).

TESL vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

TESL vs VTI Performance

Simplify Volt TSLA Revolution ETF (TESL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TESL returned -28.84% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, TESL is down 13.88% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, TESL compounded at +24.09% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.23% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.23% annualized vs +5.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TESL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 54.8% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.1% for TESL and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TESL charges 0.97% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $3 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TESL currently yields 32.13% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in TESL and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 24.2% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in TESL and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 24 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TESLWeight in VTIDifference
TSLATesla Motors Inc24.17%1.63%22.54%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TESL and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TESLVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TESL or VTI?

TESL has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TESL or VTI?

Over the past year TESL returned -28.84% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), TESL annualized +5.80% vs +14.23% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TESL or VTI?

TESL has been the more volatile fund at 54.8% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TESL -69.1% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both TESL and VTI?

TESL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TESL or VTI?

TESL yields 32.13% while VTI yields 1.07%, so TESL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TESL?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TESL led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.