TFGZ vs VYM

TFGZ vs VYM

Which is better, TFGZ or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTFGZVYM
Expense Ratio0.79%0.04%Best
AUM$8M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.22%
Holdings86608
YTD Return+20.33%Best+11.95%
1Y Return-+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Top 10 Weight49.4%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyThornburg Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 1, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TFGZ vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TFGZ vs VYM Performance

Thornburg Focus Growth Fund ETF (TFGZ) is an ETF from Thornburg Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TFGZ is up 20.33% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TFGZ charges 0.79% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $4 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TFGZ currently yields 0.00% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TFGZ already in VYM7.6%
VYM already in TFGZ7.5%

7.6% of TFGZ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.5% of VYM's money is in holdings TFGZ also owns.

TFGZ and VYM share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in TFGZ and 557 in VYM, against full books of 86 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 526 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TFGZ (89.6% of the fund), and 32 for TFGZ that do not appear in VYM (77.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TFGZWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.00%7.35%1.35%
TPRTapestry Inc.1.59%0.13%1.46%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TFGZ and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TFGZVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TFGZ or VYM?

TFGZ has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between TFGZ and VYM?

7.6% of TFGZ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.5% of VYM's is in holdings TFGZ also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in TFGZ and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TFGZ or VYM?

TFGZ yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TFGZ?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.