TFGZ vs VTI

TFGZ vs VTI

Which is better, TFGZ or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.4%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTFGZVTI
Expense Ratio0.79%0.03%Best
AUM$8M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings863,524
YTD Return+21.37%Best+14.54%
1Y Return-+16.83%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Top 10 Weight49.4%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyThornburg Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 1, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TFGZ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TFGZ vs VTI Performance

Thornburg Focus Growth Fund ETF (TFGZ) is an ETF from Thornburg Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TFGZ is up 21.37% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TFGZ charges 0.79% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TFGZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TFGZ already in VTI87.3%
VTI already in TFGZ15.5%

87.3% of TFGZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 15.5% of VTI's money is in holdings TFGZ also owns.

Most of TFGZ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

35 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in TFGZ and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 86 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,120 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TFGZ (82.0% of the fund), and 1 for TFGZ that do not appear in VTI (2.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TFGZWeight in VTIDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A12.16%2.90%9.26%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.18%4.79%2.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.00%2.56%3.44%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.77%1.70%2.07%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.40%1.29%2.11%
MAMastercard Inc3.34%0.63%2.71%
CRDO:KYCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd3.88%0.05%3.83%
LRCXLam Research Corp3.30%0.51%2.79%
SITMSitime Corp3.35%0.02%3.33%
VRTVertiv Co.2.62%0.13%2.49%

87.3% of TFGZ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TFGZVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TFGZ or VTI?

TFGZ has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between TFGZ and VTI?

87.3% of TFGZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 15.5% of VTI's is in holdings TFGZ also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in TFGZ and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TFGZ or VTI?

TFGZ yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TFGZ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.