THLV vs VXUS
THOR Equal Weight Low Volatility ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, THLV or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | THLV | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $57M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.64% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 9 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +8.52% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.31% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.00% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 13.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.2%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $14,398 | $19,839Best |
| Fund Family | Thor Financial Technologies | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 12, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4 years).
THLV vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
THLV vs VXUS Performance
THOR Equal Weight Low Volatility ETF (THLV) is an ETF from Thor Financial Technologies and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THLV returned +13.31% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, THLV is up 8.52% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, THLV compounded at +11.00% per year against +20.30% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +18.68% annualized vs +9.54%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 11.6% for THLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for THLV and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
THLV charges 0.64% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $5 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THLV currently yields 1.64% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 7 holdings in THLV and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, THLV as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 7 positions we hold weights for in THLV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 9 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of THLV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, THLV or VXUS?
THLV has an expense ratio of 0.64% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, THLV or VXUS?
Over the past year THLV returned +13.31% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), THLV annualized +9.54% vs +18.68% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, THLV or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 11.6% for THLV. Worst drawdown: THLV -13.2% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both THLV and VXUS?
THLV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, THLV or VXUS?
THLV yields 1.64% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than THLV?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.