QQQ vs THLV
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs THOR Equal Weight Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, QQQ or THLV?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | THLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.64% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $57M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 1.64% |
| Holdings | 107 | 9 |
| YTD Return | +17.33%Best | +8.52% |
| 1Y Return | +26.50%Best | +13.31% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.58%Best | +11.00% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.15% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.0% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.8% | -13.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $25,197Best | $14,398 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5% | - |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Thor Financial Technologies |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Sep 12, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4 years).
QQQ vs THLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs THLV Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and THOR Equal Weight Low Volatility ETF (THLV) is an ETF from Thor Financial Technologies. Over the past year QQQ returned +26.50% while THLV returned +13.31%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.33% versus a gain of 8.52% for THLV.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.58% per year against +11.00% for THLV. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +25.99% annualized vs +9.54%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 11.6% for THLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -13.2% for THLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while THLV charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $64 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 1.64% for THLV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 7 in THLV, totalling 99.9% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 7 in THLV, against full books of 107 and 9.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 7 positions for THLV that do not appear in our book for QQQ (100.2% of the fund), and 96 for QQQ that do not appear in THLV (97.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and THLV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or THLV?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while THLV charges 0.64%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or THLV?
Over the past year QQQ returned +26.50% vs +13.31% for THLV, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QQQ annualized +25.99% vs +9.54% for THLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or THLV?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 11.6% for THLV. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs THLV -13.2%.
Should I hold both QQQ and THLV?
QQQ and THLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or THLV?
QQQ yields 0.44% while THLV yields 1.64%, so THLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is THLV better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.